British Touring Car Championship (BTCC)

  • Category:Touring Car
  • Status:active
  • Engine manufacturers:
  • Tyre suppliers:
British Touring Car Championship (BTCC) stats & records:
Season Drivers' Champion Constructors' Champion Teams' Champion
2020 United Kingdom Ashley Sutton Germany BMW / West Surrey Racing United Kingdom Team BMW
2019 United Kingdom Colin Turkington Germany BMW United Kingdom Halfords Yuasa Racing
2018 United Kingdom Colin Turkington Germany BMW United Kingdom Team BMW
2017 United Kingdom Ashley Sutton Germany BMW United Kingdom Team BMW
2016 United Kingdom Gordon Shedden Germany BMW United Kingdom Team JCT600 with GardX
2015 United Kingdom Gordon Shedden Japan Honda United Kingdom Honda Yuasa Racing Team
2014 United Kingdom Colin Turkington Japan Honda United Kingdom eBay Motors
2013 United Kingdom Andrew Jordan Japan Honda United Kingdom Honda Yuasa Racing Team
2012 United Kingdom Gordon Shedden Japan Honda United Kingdom Honda Yuasa Racing Team
2011 United Kingdom Matt Neal Japan Honda United Kingdom Honda Racing Team
2010 United Kingdom Jason Plato United States Chevrolet United Kingdom RML Group
2009 United Kingdom Colin Turkington Germany BMW United Kingdom VX Racing
2008 Italy Fabrizio Giovanardi United Kingdom Vauxhall United Kingdom VX Racing
2007 Italy Fabrizio Giovanardi United Kingdom Vauxhall United Kingdom SEAT Sport UK
2006 United Kingdom Matt Neal Japan Honda United Kingdom Team Halfords
2005 United Kingdom Matt Neal Japan Honda United Kingdom Team Halfords
2004 United Kingdom James Thompson United Kingdom Vauxhall United Kingdom VX Racing
2003 France Yvan Muller United Kingdom Vauxhall United Kingdom VX Racing
2002 United Kingdom James Thompson United Kingdom Vauxhall United Kingdom Vauxhall Motorsport
2001 United Kingdom Jason Plato United Kingdom Vauxhall United Kingdom Vauxhall Motorsport
2000 Switzerland Alain Menu United States Ford United Kingdom Ford Team Mondeo
1999 France Laurent Aïello Japan Nissan United Kingdom Vodafone Nissan Racing
1998 Sweden Rickard Rydell Japan Nissan United Kingdom Vodafone Nissan Racing
1997 Switzerland Alain Menu France Renault United Kingdom Williams Renault Dealer Racing
1996 Germany Frank Biela Germany Audi Germany Audi Sport
1995 United Kingdom John Cleland France Renault United Kingdom Vauxhall
1994 Italy Gabriele Tarquini Italy Alfa Romeo
1993 Germany Joachim Winkelhock Germany BMW
1992 United Kingdom Tim Harvey Germany BMW
1991 United Kingdom Will Hoy Germany BMW
1990 United Kingdom Robb Gravett United States Ford
1989 United Kingdom John Cleland United Kingdom Vauxhall
1988 United Kingdom Frank Sytner Germany BMW
1987 United Kingdom Chris Hodgetts Japan Toyota
1986 United Kingdom Chris Hodgetts Japan Toyota
1985 United Kingdom Andy Rouse United States Ford
1984 United Kingdom Andy Rouse United Kingdom Rover
1983 United Kingdom Andy Rouse
1982 United Kingdom Win Percy
1981 United Kingdom Win Percy
1980 United Kingdom Win Percy
1979 United Kingdom Richard Longman United Kingdom BL Mini
1978 United Kingdom Richard Longman
1977 United Kingdom Bernard Unett
1976 United Kingdom Bernard Unett
1975 United Kingdom Andy Rouse
1974 United Kingdom Bernard Unett
1973 Australia Frank Gardner
1972 United Kingdom Bill McGovern
1971 United Kingdom Bill McGovern
1970 United Kingdom Bill McGovern
1969 Ireland Alec Poole
1968 Australia Frank Gardner
1967 Australia Frank Gardner
1966 United Kingdom John Fitzpatrick United Kingdom Team Lotus
1965 United Kingdom Roy Pierpoint United Kingdom Weybridge Engineering Company
1964 United Kingdom Jim Clark
1963 United Kingdom Jack Sears
1962 Rhodesia John Love
1961 United Kingdom John Whitmore
1960 United Kingdom George Shepherd
1959 United Kingdom Jeff Uren
1958 United Kingdom Jack Sears
Season Trophies
2020 Independents: United Kingdom Ashley Sutton Independents Team: United Kingdom Laser Tools Racing Jack Sears Trophy: United Kingdom Michael Crees
2019 Independents: United Kingdom Rory Butcher Independents Team: United Kingdom Cobra Sport AmD AutoAid/RCIB Insurance Jack Sears Trophy: United Kingdom Rory Butcher
2018 Independents: United Kingdom Tom Ingram Independents Team: United Kingdom Speedworks Motorsport Jack Sears Trophy: United Kingdom Daniel Cammish
2017 Independents: United Kingdom Tom Ingram Independents Team: United Kingdom Speedworks Motorsport Jack Sears Trophy: United Kingdom Senna Proctor
2016 Independents: United Kingdom Andrew Jordan Independents Team: United Kingdom Motorbase Performance Jack Sears Trophy: United Kingdom Ashley Sutton
2015 Independents: United Kingdom Colin Turkington Independents Team: United Kingdom Team BMR RCIB Insurance Jack Sears Trophy: United Kingdom Josh Cook
2014 Independents: United Kingdom Colin Turkington Independents Team: United Kingdom eBay Motors Jack Sears Trophy: United Kingdom Dave Newsham
2013 Independents: United Kingdom Andrew Jordan Independents Team: United Kingdom Pirtek Racing Jack Sears Trophy: United Kingdom Lea Wood
2012 Independents: United Kingdom Andrew Jordan Independents Team: United Kingdom Pirtek Racing
2011 Independents: United Kingdom James Nash Independents Team: United Kingdom Triple 8 Race Engineering
2010 Independents: United Kingdom Tom Chilton Independents Team: United Kingdom Team Aon
2009 Independents: United Kingdom Colin Turkington Independents Team: United Kingdom Team RAC
2008 Independents: United Kingdom Colin Turkington Independents Team: United Kingdom Team RAC
2007 Independents: United Kingdom Colin Turkington Independents Team: United Kingdom Team RAC
2006 Independents: United Kingdom Matt Neal Independents Team: United Kingdom Team Halfords
2005 Independents: United Kingdom Matt Neal Independents Team: United Kingdom Team Halfords
2004 Independents: United Kingdom Anthony Reid
2003 Independents: United Kingdom Rob Collard Production: United Kingdom Luke Hines Production Team: United Kingdom Synchro Motorsport
2002 Independents: United Kingdom Dan Eaves Production: United Kingdom James Kaye Production Team: United Kingdom Synchro Motorsport
2001 Production: United Kingdom Simon Harrison Production Team: United Kingdom GR Motorsport
2000 Independents: United Kingdom Matt Neal Production: United Kingdom Alan Morrison
1999 Independents: United Kingdom Matt Neal
1998 Independents: Norway Tommy Rustad
1997 Independents: United Kingdom Robb Gravett
1996 Independents: United Kingdom Lee Brookes
1995 Independents: United Kingdom Matt Neal
1994 Independents: United Kingdom James Kaye
1993 Independents: United Kingdom Matt Neal
1992 Independents: United Kingdom James Kaye
1991 Independents: United Kingdom Will Hoy
1990 Independents: United Kingdom Frank Sytner